Köstritzer Schwarzbierhaus, Weimar, TH,Germany
32U E 663354 N 5650331
The house served at first a willow trader as a residential building and memory. Today it a well visited small hotel with excellent Thuringian home-style cooking.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

As in completely Thuringia also in Weimar the cultivation of the dyer's plant Waid and the trade with it brought considerable profit. With the introduction of the indigo the willow business went back fast and brought also for our town considerable financial difficulties.

After the city hall fire in 1837 the town acquired the old house, built 1547, and placed besides some municipal departments also the town's hall cellar in it. The whole framework was hidden under plaster for a long time until it was exposed again after the 2nd World War.

During the time of the German division the half-timbered house served till 1958 as a food inn "Zum Wallgraben" and as living space for several families. The guest's rooms were used after 1958 as a camp. Since 1999 the public bar was restored affectionately.

Already Goethe could indulge in the excellent Köstritzer black beer and thus a gastronomic experience restaurant with old-new ambience and comfortable pension, the "Köstritzer Schwarzbierhaus".

In the midst of the historical city center, you reach the Goethe and Schiller house, the German National Theather, the Anna Amalia library and the Goethe park as well as other places of interest in few minutes on foot.

They spoil their guests with original Thuringian kitchens and seasonal specialities. The unique restaurant formed in the jazz style divides itself into a big guest's space, two separate next rooms as well as the new-built conservatory. The councillor's room is available to you in the first floor for special occasions. In the season we extend our offer by a sunny terrace and a shady beer garden.

The double room costs ~80 € and the single room ~50 € per night. The room prices contain an extensive breakfast and the park possibility. All rooms are equipped with shower, WC, radio and television.

Enjoy your trip in Weimar and the culinary delicacies in that small hotel.

Thuringian regards,