The Hafod Hotel, Devils Bridge, Ceredigion, Wales
30U E 441849 N 5803156
The Hafod Hotel, Hafod translates as Summer Dwelling Place, has been an idyllic retreat originally for the aristocracy. Opened in 1787 as a hunting lodge by Thomas Johnes.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Nowadays the Hafod welcomes families, honeymooners, Business Conference Delegates, Organised Holiday Groups and many others with outdoor interests such as Anglers, Cyclists, Walkers and Ornithologists who all enjoy staying here as a centre for their various activities and visiting the nearby falls and the Devils Bridge.

The Hafod hotel was originally a small hunting lodge built in 1787 by Thomas Johnes, the then squire of The Hafod Mansion Estate.

It was enlarged and converted into a Swiss style chateau hotel in 1839 by the 3rd Duke of Newcastle (hence our Duke of Newcastle Suite within the Hafod) and Sir Henry Houghton.

Over the years further modification was carried out, particularly by John Waddingham, during 1870 to 1892. Hafod House no longer exists and the Hafod Estate is now administered by Forest Enterprise and the Hafod Trust in partnership.

With thanks to the Hafod Hotel for the history of the building.

Name of the Hotel: The Hafod Hotel