Eddie Plank
18S E 309082 N 4411966
This Historical Marker is located at Carlisle St. and W. Lincoln Ave., Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

Baseball great. One of the most dominate pitchers of the twentieth century. "Gettysburg Eddie Plank compiled a record of 326-194 throughout his career (1901-17), mostly with the Philadelphia Athletics. He won 20 games or more eight times and helped the A's win six pennants and three world championships. Plank was born here, attended Gettysburg Academy. He retired and died in Gettysburg. Elected to Baseball Hall of Fame, 1946.
Marker Name: Eddie Plank (1875 - 1926)

County: Adams