Kniepenberg bei Drethem, Germany
32U E 631436 N 5895824
[de] Ein Aussichtsturm an der "Storchenstraße" mit Blick über die Elbe [en] A Look-Out Tower along the stork-route with a view over the river Elbe.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[de]Der neu errichtete Aussichtsturm auf dem Kniepenberg gehört zu einem Netz von Aussichtstürmen im Biosphärenreservat Niedersächsische Elbtalaue. Er erlaubt einen atemberaubenden Panormablick auf die Elbe und in das Amt Neuhaus. Stromaufwärts reicht der Blick fast bis Hitzacker und stromabwärts in Richtung Bleckede.

[en]The newly built look-out tower on the Kniepenberg belongs to a network of look-out towers in the biosphere-reservation "Niedersächsische Elbtalaue" (lower-saxonian floodplains of the river Elbe). It allows a breathtaking panoramic view onto the river Elbe and over to Amt Neuhaus. Good weather provided, you you can look as far as Hitzacker upstream, and downstream you can see Bleckede.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 56.00

Difficulty: