United States Bankruptcy Court - Raleigh, NC
17S E 713368 N 3961746
The United States District Court was formerly housed on the second floor of the historic Federal Building in Raleigh, North Carolina. Today, the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina is located here.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"The Federal Building, also known as the Century Post Office, is a historic building located on Fayetteville Street in Raleigh, North Carolina. It was the first Federal Government project in the South following the Civil War. Construction of the building began in 1874 and was completed in 1878. The building's Second Empire design was by Alfred B. Mullett whose more famous works included the Old Executive Office Building located near the White House. The Federal Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 and is a Raleigh Historic Landmark.

After completion of the building, local offices of federal agencies, such as the post office, were located on the first floor. The United States District Court was located on the second floor and at the time was considered the best fitted courtroom in North Carolina. In 1913, the building was doubled in size to accommodate the effects of city growth. The building was renovated and its original materials and most of its detailing were replicated. In 1939, the building was expanded with the same exterior design being applied to the new addition.

Federal Government agencies grew rapidly after World War II. Due to this growth, the majority of the offices located in the Federal Building were moved to rented facilities located throughout Raleigh. A new Federal Building was constructed downtown to consolidate the agencies in 1970. The facility also became the new home of the court and post office’s administrative facility. In 1978, the original Federal Building was renovated and renamed Century Station to commemorate the 100th year anniversary of its opening. Currently, it serves as a post office for downtown Raleigh and as an office building."

-- Source

"This three-and-a-half-story Second Empire federal building is constructed of stone from Granite Quarry, North Carolina. It features corner quoins; bold beltcourse molding at each floor; and a strong, bracketed cornice beneath the slate-covered mansard roof. Windows are two-over-two double hung sash. The centered front entry is housed in a slightly projecting bay at the front of the building, facing Fayetteville Street. The entrance is recessed behind four Doric columns added during remodeling in 1912 or 1938. A subsidiary entrance in the expanded rear of the building facing Martin Street side is marked with a pedimented door surround similar to the original entry that faced Fayetteville Street in the first design. Other changes included the removal of chimneys, the insertion of additional dormer windows, and the remodeling of the existing dormers, which originally featured pedimented and arched hoods.

The Civil War delayed construction of this building, which first received federal appropriation in 1856. Nearly twenty years later, the money was restored and the project designed by Treasury architect Alfred B. Mullett, who also designed the Executive Office Building in Washington, D.C. The 1938 expansion added the rear of the building."

-- Source

"The Federal Building was the first Federal Government project in the South following the Civil War. It was designed in the then-popular Second Empire style by Alfred B. Mullett, head of the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department. Mullet was responsible for the design of many of the government buildings erected during the post-Civil War era, including the Old Executive Office Building near the White House.

The cornerstone for the Raleigh building was laid in 1874; occupancy began in 1878. The building originally housed all local offices of federal agencies, chief among them the post office, located on the first floor, and U.S. District Court, on the second. The latter’s 80-seat courtroom was considered at the time the best fitted in the state. By 1913, the city had grown, and with it the need for additional post office space. The building was doubled in size, the interior refurbished, and the main facade altered to its present form. However, the building’s original materials and most of its detailing were faithfully replicated. In 1939, a large rear addition also adhered to original design precedents.

After World War II, Federal Government agencies experienced unprecedented growth. In Raleigh, most of their offices gradually were moved out of the building to larger, rented facilities elsewhere in the city. In 1970, a new, eight-story Federal Building on the east side of downtown again consolidated agency locations, and became the new home of the court and the post office’s administrative facility. At the same time, the old building was renovated and renamed Century Station in honor of its 100 years of service. Today it continues in its original capacity, meeting the postal needs of downtown Raleigh as well as providing office space. The Federal Building is a designated Raleigh Historic Landmark.

The Federal Building (Century Post Office) is located at 300 Fayetteville Street Mall. The building is open during regular business hours."

-- Source

Year Built: 1874

Current Use of Building: U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Post Office, Office Space

Level of Courts: Federal

Architect: Alfred B. Mullett