(Legacy) Welcome to Arcadia, OK
An unwelcome Welcome Sign.

NOTE: Due to the citizen uproar about this sign and its close proximity to the historic Round Barn, it was taken down in the Spring of 2012.

The town of Arcadia is situated about 15 miles northeast of Oklahoma City on historic Route 66. Opened for non-Indian settlement with the Land Run of 1889, Arcadia immediately became a successful farming area, located in the rich Deep Fork basin. When the railroad came through the area in 1903, a commercial district was established here. The population today is about 285.

Arcadia is the home of the famous Round Barn, which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

This sign which reads "Welcome to the town of Arcadia - Small town living at its best" caused quite a stir in the summer of 2010 when it was erected. Local citizens became enraged when they saw its location next to their beloved Round Barn. Fearing it would interfere with visitors' view of the barn, it caused quite a stir.

Located to the southeast of the barn, it reads from both west and east. Arriving in Arcadia from the west, the sign does not affect the view of the barn at all. Driving through Arcadia from the east, there is only a moment when the sign sits in the view of the barn. Apparently, things have died down - the sign remains.
Type of community: Town