O'Brien's Bridge - Counties Clare and Limerick, Ireland
29U E 533878 N 5844766
Stone bridge spanning the River Shannon between the towns of Obriensbridge, County Clare and Montpelier, County Limerick.
Location: Munster, Ireland

"O'Briensbridge (Irish: Droichead Uí Bhriain, meaning "The bridge of O'Brien") is a village in east County Clare, Ireland, on the west bank of the River Shannon. The first bridge across the river here was built in 1506 by Turlough O'Brien, First Earl of Thomond and his brother, the Bishop of Killaloe. At the eastern end of today's 14-arch bridge lies the village of Montpelier in County Limerick.

This 16th century bridge was in turn replaced or rebuilt c1750. The five arches on the W side of the bridge date from this period. The six arches on the E side were replaced by the Shannon Commissioners in 1842. The first arch on the W side was replaced by the present navigation arch when the Shannon Scheme was built downstream in 1925-29

The ancient river-crossing here is believed to be identical with Áth Caille (meaning "Ford of the Wood"): one of the three fords mentioned in the Triads of Ireland, the others being Áth Clíath (Dublin) and Áth Lúain (Athlone)" - Wikipedia

The coordinates listed are on the east end of the bridge in Montpelier.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): O'Briensbridge, County Clare - Montpelier, County Limerick