WPA Alameda Extension - Lakewood, CO
Marker on the east end of the road built (extended) to get people to Red Rocks Amphitheatre
Location: Colorado, United States

One of the best known CCC and WPA projects in the Denver-Metro are is Red Rocks Amphitheatre. "Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 15 miles west of Denver, is a spectacular collaboration between Man and Nature, an entertainment venue created by the guiding vision of George Cranmer, Manager of Denver Parks. In the early 1900s John Brisben Walker had produced concerts on a temporary platform in this acoustically perfect environment, created by the dramatic natural geologic site originally known as the Garden of Angels. Facing eastward with panoramic views of the city of Denver, two dramatic sandstone monoliths create a natural amphitheater. The southern monolith resembles a ship and is named “Ship Rock.” “Creation Rock “stands on the opposite side of the amphitheater. With Cranmer’s persuasion and Walker’s original mission for the land, the City of Denver purchased the site in 1928 for $54,133. With the participation of the Civilian Conservation Corps and the Work Projects Administration, both materials and labor were provided for the construction of the amphitheater, designed by Denver architect Burnham Hoyt. Construction took more than 12 years, and the amphitheater was dedicated on June 15, 1941." (from (visit link) )

The 'Alameda Extension' (as it was originally called) was built by the WPA to allow Denverites and visitors to easily visit the 'Garden of Angels (as Red Rocks was originally called). There is a marker on each end of Alameda (State Road 26). This is the marker on the east end of the project. (from email with the City of Lakewood, (visit link) andhttp://www.rmpbs.org/panorama/index.cfm/entry/596/1930s-Photo-Collection ).

The marker reads:

ERECTED THROUGH