Pride of the Rockies Flour Mill - Denver, CO
Built in 1920, this flour mill was abandoned for many years until renovated into lofts.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The mill is associated with the once important flour milling activities in downtown Denver’s Platte River valley. Although only the mill building and three storage bins survive from the large grain processing complex, the 1920 mill is the last surviving structure of its type representing this aspect of Denver’s early 20th century milling industry." (from (visit link) )

"FLOUR MILL LOFTS

Phase 1 comprises 17 lofts and is the converted Pride of the Rockies flour mill, the last remnant of an industry that flourished in the Central Platte Valley in the early 20th century. Although only the mill building and three storage bins survive from the large grain processing complex, the 1920 mill is the last surviving structure of its type representing this aspect of Denver's early 20th century milling industry. The building is placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Phase 2 is a new 30-unit luxury loft complex designed and constructed with similar architectural features. Other features of Flour Mill Lofts include secure building entry directly off the park through parking garage, state-of-the-art windows with low emissions glass designed to match the historic scale and proportions of the existing windows, hardwood floors throughout, 12' to 16' high ceilings, acoustically insulated separate walls, polished chrome fixtures and guest parking on the upper deck of parking garage." (from (visit link) )

The renovation has been completed for many years and this recovered structure is now home to many Denver residents. The architects (http://www.anncuthbertson.com/portfoliom_fml.html ) used equipment from the building as part of the decorations on the exterior.
2000 Little Raven
Denver, CO USA