Outdoor Handrails - Fort Mott State Park - Pennsville, NJ
18S E 452709 N 4383955
There is an outdoor granite staircase leading up to a trail at this beautiful state park. The post and rail was built as an Eagle Scout project by Chris Whitzell.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I accidentally found this while hunting for a geocache. I was attending an event here at Fort Mott. This Eagle Scout built a hand rail to accompany the already existing stone staircase leading to an above trail area. A wooden plaque at the base offers the scouts name and nothing else. An internet review yielded no information except for his home page where he glancingly mentions his Eagle Scout status.

Name of Eagle Scout: Chris Whitzell