Franklin Pierce
19T E 293277 N 4787837
The final resting place of Franklin Pierce, the 14th president of the United States, can be found in Concord, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Franklin Pierce (November 23, 1804 – October 8, 1869) was an American politician and the 14th President of the United States, serving from 1853 to 1857.

A controversial but relatively unpopular president, Pierce was a successful New Hampshire lawyer with "Southern sympathies" who served in the U.S. House of Representatives and the Senate. He took part in the Mexican-American War, eventually reaching the rank of brigadier general.

Pierce was elected president as a "dark horse" candidate and won in a landslide, but he was unable to do what was necessary to avoid the impending American Civil War, thereby gaining the reputation of being one of the worst presidents in U.S. history.

During his presidency, Pierce lost his popularity in the North as a result of his support for the Kansas-Nebraska Act, repealing the Missouri Compromise and reopening the question of the expansion of slavery in the West. Pierce's credibility was further damaged when several of his foreign ministers issued the Ostend Manifesto. He was abandoned by his party and not renominated for the 1856 presidential election. Afterwards, Pierce continued hs lifelong struggle with alcoholism, and died in 1869 from cirrhosis, and he was buried in the Old North Cemetery in Concord, New Hampshire.

Philip B. and Peter W. Kunhardt reflected the views of many historians when they wrote in The American President that Pierce was "a good man who didn't understand his own shortcomings. To his credit, he loved his wife and reshaped himself so that he could put up with her aristocratic, nervous ways and show her true affection. He was one of the most popular men in New Hampshire, polite and thoughtful, easy and good at the political game, charming and fine and handsome. He was genuinely religious, yet he was a timid man with a shallow, rigid, old-fashioned mind which could not cope with a changing America. In addition, Pierce was hounded by guilt, temptation, and "just plain bad luck."
Description:
14th president of the United States