Carlsbad Santa Fe Depot - Carlsbad, California Visitor Information Center
11S E 467382 N 3669047
The historic Carlsbad Santa Fe Depot now functions in the capacity of Visitors Information Center for the city of Carlsbad.

The original railroad depot in Carlsbad, built in 1887 by the Arizona Eastern Railway, was replaced in 1907 by a much more ornate depot built by the Santa Fe Railroad at the urging of town fathers. In addition to serving the railroad passengers it also served as a telegraph office, Post Office, Well Fargo Express Office, and general store. In later years local fruit, vegetables, and flowers were shipped through the depot. The last passenger train stopped here in 1957 and the depot was closed in 1960. But life continues on for this historic structure as it now houses the Carlsbad Visitor's Information Center.
9:00AM to 5:00PM Monday tgo Friday 10:00AM to 4:00PM Saturday 10:00AM to 3:00PM Sunday

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only