Redbud Park - Marlow, OK
Redbud Park is rich in history, and beautiful to boot.

Four blocks east of the Main Street stoplight you enter Redbud Park. On your left you will see a large red granite monument documenting the story of the five famous Marlow Brothers, sons of Dr. Williamson Marlow, a founder of the town.

Also at this site are signs describing the Chisholm Trail on which you are standing, and the amazing discovery of the Marlow Brothers Hideout cave, just recently discovered in 2004 along the banks of Wildhorse Creek. The cave is on the park grounds, and can be viewed by appointment.

This is a ten city block park, with a half-mile Creekwalk featuring a walking trail, exhibit buildings with rotating displays, decorative lighting and landscaping, which documents various pieces of local history. The park is open 24/7 and provides a pavilion with picnic facilities.

The park also contains the Oklahoma Horseshoe Pitching Association Sanctioned Competitive Courts which are open and available to the public. These courts are the site of the Bedlam Challenge tournament in October.

The park is the site of numerous town events throughout the year. After the 4th of July parade downtown, the park is the venue for a full day of activities including arts and crafts, games booths, rides, and foods of all kinds. The holiday is rounded out with a large fireworks display at night.

The park is also the location for the town-wide Easter Egg hunt, and a nice Christmas parade in early December. There is a 13,000 square foot Western-themed children's playground called The Hideout.

While you are here, be sure to see Redbud Chapel, a church built in 1904 which was moved to Redbud Park in 1997.
Name: Redbud Park

Street Location: E. Main Street and Elm Street