Golden Bear on the Famous Lodi Arch, California
10S E 651431 N 4222098
This bear has been photographed thousands of times, as it sits atop the famous Arch in Lodi, California.

The Arch is recognized by the State of California for it's historical importance, with a plaque that reads:

"NO. 931 LODI ARCH - Designed by architect E. B. Brown and built in 1907 for the Lodi Tokay Carnival, the arch served as an entrance into Lodi and a symbol of agricultural and commercial growth. Essentially unaltered since construction, the structure is one of few remaining Mission Revival ceremonial arches left within California.
Location: SE corner of E Pine and S Sacramento Sts, Lodi
USGS Quadrangle Sheet Name: LODI NORTH"

The Arch (and the golden bear) have been featured in numerous tourist and advertising materials since it was first installed.
Name of statue: Lodi Arch

Name of creator: The Arch was designed by architect E. B. Brown