Disturbia House – “Disturbia” – Whittier, CA
11S E 404626 N 3761030
This house in the Whittier Historic District was used for both interior and exterior shots of Kale's house in the 2007 movie "Disturbia".

“The 2007 movie "Disturbia" isn't exactly a remake of the classic Hitchcock thriller, Rear Window, but it comes close.”

“The plot has young Kale (Shia LaBeouf) confined to his room by house arrest (and an electronic ankle bracelet), who fights boredom by spying on his neighbors, who include: the man across the street who is cheating on his wife with the maid, some bratty kids whose Mom is unaware that they are watching adult cable TV behind her back, the hot new girl who just moved in next door (Sarah Roemer), and Mr. Turner (David Morse), the seemingly normal neighbor who may be hiding a deadly secret.”

6222 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA
Note – This is a private home. Do not trespass on their property,