Emil Ambos, The Fisherman - Columbus, OH
17S E 326322 N 4422929
This statue of Emil Ambos, the Fisherman is located in the historic Greenlawn Cemetery in Columbus, Ohio. It is the gravestone of Emil Ambos who died in 1898 at the age of 53.
Location: Ohio, United States

This life-sized sculpture of a mustachioed Emil Ambos depicts him sitting on a rock and wearing a coat, vest, dress shirt with a bow tie, boots, and a fishing hat. In his right hand he holds a fly rod that may appear to be broken but is actually supposed to be that way to represent it as being partially unjoined. In his left hand he holds a stringer that originally held two smallmouth bass; however, one was stolen years ago so only one fish remains. Near his left foot is bait bucket with a small cup or can hanging from it. The statue is set in a way that makes it appear that Emil is looking out over a pond in the cemetery.
TITLE: Emil Ambos, The Fisherman

ARTIST(S): John Francis Brines