Peter Pan - Columbus, OH
17S E 330003 N 4425345
This Peter Pan sculpture is part of the George Peabody Munson Memorial Fountain located in front of the Main Library Branch of the Columbus Metropolitan Library in Columbus, Ohio, USA. Dedicated May 18, 1928.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Smithsonian page describes this statue as a bronze statue of a young boy, standing and playing a flute. A cloth is draped around his waist. He stands atop a rough marble block in the center of a fountain basin. Six fish are positioned at the foot of the basin and water shoots out from their mouths. SOURCE The statue of Pan is approximately 3 x 1 x 1 ft.; the marble block which supports Pan is approximately 1 x 2 x 2 ft.; and the fountain basin and base is approximately 6 ft. 6 in. x 75 in. x 75 in. The statue is made of bronze and the base is made of Georgia marble.

The following information is from the Columbus Metropolitan Library:

Name: Peter Pan Statue in front of the Main Columbus Metropolitan Library

Caption: The Peter Pan Statue was sculpted in green bronze by Mary Elizabeth Cook (aka Mae Cook) and unveiled on May 18, 1928. The fountain was designed by architect Otto C. Darst and was carved and erected by Zenker Sons of Georgia marble. Charles E. Munson left money to have the sculpture made in memory of his son, George Peabody Munson who died at the age of six.

Character Type: Literature

Character originator: J. M. Barrie