Trussville, Alabama - Trussville, AL
Trussville, Alabama historical marker in Trussville, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Trussville, Alabama historical marker located in front of the John C Yarbrough Community Center on Parkway Drive in Trussville, AL. The marker was placed in 2010 by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Trussville.
Marker Name: TRUSSVILLE, ALABAMA

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Trussville was settled between 1816 and 1819 by a few settlers from the Carolinas prior to Alabama becoming the 22nd state in December 1819. The First Baptist Church, Cahaba, was organized in 1821. Trussville’s first postmaster in 1833 was Arthur Truss. The railroad line between Chattanooga and Mississippi through Trussville was completed in 1871. Birmingham Furnace and Manufacturing Company, which operated in Trussville on and off from 1889 until the close of World War I, became Trussville’s first large industry. Under Roosevelt’s New Deal, the Cahaba Homestead Village “Project,” with 287 new housing units for rent, was completed in 1938, resulting in a population explosion of young families. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Horace Norrell was elected first mayor following the incorporation of the Town of Trussville in 1947.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None