The Famous Haugens Barbeque Chicken and Ribs - Port Perry, Ontario
17T E 661612 N 4882275
They have been serving the Best Chicken and Ribs you've ever tasted for over 57 years. They bake their own breads, cut their own fries and make pies from scratch!
Location: Ontario, Canada

Haugen's has been around since 1953 and over the years has become a tradition with thousands of families and travelers.

Haugen's was established by the late Mr. Ivan Haugen in 1953. The original location was in the Town of Port Perry. By 1955 Mr. Haugen had moved to the present location and began building the reputation that it enjoys today until 1968.

For the 1969 season the restaurant was sold to Tom & Kay Nicolaou and Chris & Angela Tzountzouris. After the first year of operating the restaurant Tom and Chris decided to expand. They knocked out a wall and added more seats. They would continue small expansion efforts like this until 1976 when the entire building was torn down. That year the restaurant that you see today was built; well over 8,000 square feet and about 350 seats.

Since Tom and Chris retired in 1987 the business has remained in the family and today is in the hands of Chris' sons, Steve and John ("The Next Generation") who have continued to work hard to uphold the Quality and Service that Haugen's is famous for.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no

Serves Alcohol?: yes

Business Hours::
Open daily - March to December 11:00 a.m. Monday thru Friday 8:00 a.m. Saturday and Sunday 905) 985-2402 Haugen's BBQ Ltd P.O. Box 4 Port Perry, Ontario L9L 1A2

Address::
Hwy #12 (south of Durham Rd #21)