Lincoln Highway Original Bricks - Omaha NE
14T E 734829 N 4572979
Thi Lincoln Highway historic marker which is near a mile of the original brick highway. This is at the corner of the Old Lincoln Highway and N 180th St on the west side of Omaha,
Location: Nebraska, United States

The original brick road is in the background and it runs from continuously from N 41 15.870, W 96 11.206 to N 41 16.518, W 96 12.103 a distance of about 1 1/4 miles. The brick sections farther west are interrupted at bridges and intersections.

~ text from the historical marker ~
The Lincoln Highway established September 10, 1913, was the first transcontinental highway across the United States from New York to San Francisco. This mile, part of the original route, was paved with bricks in 1920. The Douglas County Board by resolution has preserved it future generations.

Milepost 1437 to 1438 of the Lincoln Highway has been entered in the National Register of Historic Places. The historic mile was dedicated July 17, 1988.

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon