Stonecutter John Elm – Rural East Sioux Falls, SD
This historical marker tells about stonecutter John Elm and his family.
Location: South Dakota, United States

After arriving in Dakota Territory, John Elm, of Swedish stock, met and in 1887 married Dina Mathison, a Norwegian immigrant. The couple lived in East Sioux Falls, a company town. A quarry company owned the entire town site, including the Elm home, and surrounding land, all with underlying deposits of Sioux quartzite. John was a stonecutter, a dangerous trade that required strength, precision, and a sixty hour work week.

Between 1888-1898, the couple became the parents of five children. Three months after the birth of Mabel, their only daughter, Dina died of “child bed fever” at the age of 40. Grieving over the unexpected loss of his wife, John died one year later at the age of 36. He and Dina rest side by side in unmarked graves in nearby Hokenson Cemetery.

All five of the Elm children were then taken in by other families to be raised. Dina’s DNA proven Hamre and Aker relatives took four of them: Oscar by Peter P. and Helena Aker, Victor by Elias and Synva Eide, Mathias by Aad and Aadina Hamre, and Mabel by Edward and Anna Peterson. Elmer was raised by Swedish quarryman Petter and Alma Petterson.
Marker Name: Stonecutter John Elm

Marker Type: Roadside