Salisbury cathedral Close, UK
30U E 584289 N 5657825
A registered charity with members from around the world which works to preserve and enhance the environment of "The Close".
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Salisbury Cathedral Close is a precious inheritance, renowned throughout the world. Here, within a sweep of the River Avon and bounded on the other three sides by the ancient Close walls of Chilmark stone, is a haven of peace that contrasts with the bustle of the City just to the north. The Close provides a stunning setting for the great 13th century Salisbury Cathedral. Its special character, celebrated by John Constable in several famous pictures, derives especially from the contrast between the ‘more urban’ north section, where many of the elegant Georgian exteriors conceal housing constructed in earlier centuries, and the ‘more rural’ southern end where there are cottages flanked by trees, hedges and greenswards – a place in which to admire nature and take a quiet stroll and where, beyond the Close proper towards the river, sheep graze, geese and ducks wander, and wildlife thrives.
Approximate Time to Finish: 2 hours

Brochure or Interpretive Signs: Interpretive Plaques/Signs