Normandeau/Rohner Building - Idaho Springs, CO
This building was erected in 1881 and expanded in 1906.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

Normandeau/Rohner Building
1617 Miner Street

This one-story brick building was constructed in 1881 and opened in November of that year by William and Edward Normandeau. The first business at this site was a dry-goods store, which also sold boots and shoes. Within a decade, it had become the "Golden Rule Store". At the turn of the century, John Rohner was a bartender next door at Worth's saloon. One afternoon he asked for a five cent an hour raise and when it was turned down he stomped out of the saloon, vowing he would go into business for himself. He found himself the perfect building - next door. Rohner added the present elaborate front to 1617 Miner. His saloon/billiard parlor was touted as "strictly first class", complete with potted palms, plate glass mirrors and polished mahogany fixtures. Patrons came for high grade liquors, wines, cigars and the latest in billiard equipment.

John Rohner was also a well-known boxer. He fought for the heavyweight championship of the world circa the year 1900.

The building is a one and one half story rectangular brick structure built in the commercial vernacular style. There is a small, round, arched window with brick arch, radiating voussoirs with keystone in the upper facade, bracketed cornice and panelled frieze decorated
with swags.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: