Daikanransha (Giant Sky Wheel) - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 389726 N 3943205
The Giant Sky Wheel, officially Daikanransha, was the tallest ferris wheel in the world when it was built in 1999. Towering 115m (377ft) it offers spectacular panoramic views of Tokyo and the Bay from its location in Palette Town, Odaiba.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

In the race for the tallest ferris wheel, the Giant Sky Wheel claimed top spot briefly in 1999 until the London Eye was opened to the public the following year. It now ranks 11th in operational ferris wheels in the world. It is eclipsed by Japan's tallest ferris wheel, the nearby Flowers and Diamonds Ferris Wheel.

Both of these wheels feature dramatic lighting, and this one has 13,000 neon lights that make it a night-time landmark in Tokyo. The panoramic views during its sixteen minute ride are spectacular, looking out over Tokyo Bay, or up towards the city center and Tokyo tower, as well as the buildings below, with their unique architecture, and the double-decker Rainbow Bridge.

The Giant Sky Wheel is located at Palette Town, a unique shopping and entertainment complex on the artificial Odaiba Island. It is serviced by an automated transit system, buses, and water bus. The theme here is color, so the enclosed gondolas of the wheel are the colors of the rainbow.