Zion Hill Cemetery - Parker County, Texas
A community well maintained and active cemetery with over 800 internments.

The nearby Texas Historical Marker states;

"Zion Hill was named by early settler Samuel Wolfenburger who deeded 4-acres here for a school/church and cemetery in 1877. Zion Hill School, established in 1868, operated until 1927 when it merged with the Peaster School system. The school building also housed early church services. Zion Hill Church was organized in 1871. The first recorded burial is that of Wolfenburger's granddaughter, Margaret Lionberger, in 1879. The cemetery covers 6-acres and contains more than 700 burials including at least 8 Civil War veterans and many veterans of World War I and World War II."

Cemetery Status: Active