Casey Jones - Fulton - KY
16S E 318107 N 4047504
This marker tells of Casey Jones. He grew up in the area of Cayce, Kentucky. Marker is at the intersection of Moscow Avenue (State Highway 94) and Jordan Lane (State Road 239).
Location: Kentucky, United States

In this community, the famous locomotive engineer, John Luther Jones (aliase Casey Jones) spent his boyhood days.

Casey's many record feats as locomotive engineer engrossed him deeply in the hearts of his fellow workers. On the morning of April 30th 1900, while running the Illinois Central fast mail train no.1 "the cannon ball" and by no fault of his, his engine bolted through three freight cars at Vaughn, Miss.

Casey died with his hand clenched to the break helve and his was the only life lost.

Famous for bravery and courage, the name of Casey Jones lives deeply set into the hearts of American people in both tradition and song. It can be truthfully said of him, "greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends."

Erected by the Admirers of Casey Jones July 9th, 1938
Marker Name: Casey Jones