St. John the Baptist / Sv. Jan Krtitel - Malá strana (Prague)
33U E 457444 N 5548401
Statuary of St. John the Baptist, a typical example of religious Baroque art and architecture, you can find in the middle of the Maltese Square (Maltézské námestí) in Lesser Town of Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

John the Baptist (ca. 6 BC – ca. 36 AD) was an itinerant preacher and a major religious figure who led a movement of baptism at the Jordan River. Most historians agree he baptized Jesus. John was a historical figure mentioned in each of the Canonical gospels, Aramaic Matthew and by the Jewish historian Josephus. He followed the example of previous Hebrew prophets, living austerely, challenging sinful rulers, calling for repentance, and promising God's justice. John is regarded as a prophet in Christianity, Islam, the Bahá'í Faith, and Mandaeism. Some scholars maintain that he was influenced by the Essenes, who were semi-ascetic, expected an apocalypse, and practiced rituals conferring strongly with baptism, although there is no direct evidence to substantiate this.

[taken from wiki]

Sandstone statuary is a work of renown Bohemian sculptor of Baroque era - Ferdinand Maxmilián Brokoff. The statuary is a part of delapidated baroque fountain. St. John the Baptist with a flag in the right hand is situated on the top of an central sandstone pedestal and enclosed by three statues of angels on lower plinths.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: middle of the Maltese Square (Maltézské náměstí)