Pottsville Maroons
If you want the rest of the story, you will have to read the article yourself! I give up!

Marker Text:

The legendary team played as a member of the National Football League here, 1925-28. In 1925 the Maroons compiled a record widely viewed as the league's best. They climaxed their season by defeating Notre Dame in a well publicized pro vs. college match in Philadelphia-but then were denied the NFL championship in a controversial league decision. Despite strong regional support, their franchise moved to Boston in 1929.

I always like to find the "rest of the story" behind the signs. If you've done any of my waymarks you would know. But, on this one, I give up! I'll give you website and you can read through the article yourself. It has too many twist and turns. Too many teams, players, games and it goes on and on! There is no way I would EVER get it correct! But then, I guess you have the "rest of the story"! I don't think, at this late date, it will ever be put right according to Pottsville!!! Oh wait, I know why they where called the Maroons. Cause when the owner went to the local sporting goods store, they gave them their jerseys, and the owner said I don't care what color the jersey's are. What ever you have will do! So he sent over 25 maroon jerseys!

Marker Name: Posttsville Maroons

County: Schuylkill