Gazi Kaszim's mosque - Pécs, Hungary
Now this is a roman chatolic church, it has no minaret.
Location: Baranya, Hungary

The Turkish djami was built between 1543 and 1546 on the site of the former St Bartholomew church. After the Turkish left the Jesuits dismantled the minaret and modified the building. However, it retains Islamic elements.
The builder of the djami was Gazi Kasim, later pasha of Buda. The djami remained intact following the recapture of the town after which the Jesuits used it as their church. It was modified in 1702 and again in 1766; the entrance hall and the minaret connected to the supporting wall of the entrance hall on the right corner were dismantled. Between 1939 and 1942 the djami was freed from the walls of the previous additions and extensions. At the same time the current semicircular building to the north was added.

Opening hours:
April.15-October.15.