World War II Monument - Waipapakauri, Northland, New Zealand
Beside S.H.1 at Waipapakauri this large monument stands proudly.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The plaque reads:-
RNZAF Waipapakauri Memorial erected in greatful reconignition of those military and civilion personnel who served at this "Forward Airfield" during World War II

Waipapakauri represents a slice of both the Far North’s and New Zealand’s military history. During World War II, an airfield at Waipapakauri was New Zealand’s first line of defence against invasion from the north. In 1942, the airfield was host to a Royal New Zealand Air Force reconnaissance squadron, 26 officers, 250 airmen and 110 personnel from the Women’s Auxiliary. A further 200 soldiers from the Home Guard and an artillery antiaircraft battery were also stationed nearby. The operation was phased out following the end of the war. Today little remains visible of this facility other than remnants of an underground operations bunker and the Waipapakauri Hotel which, during hostilities, had been used as a hospital and officers’ mess. The Waipapakauri community and Northern Community Board have jointly erected a memorial in commemoration of those who served there during the war.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational