Batalha de Aljubarrota -Portugal
29S E 513294 N 4387685
The Military Camp in S. Witness the place where George was fought on August 14, 1385, one of the few major battles of the Middle Ages royal between two armies and one of the most decisive events in the history of Portugal
Location: Leiria, Portugal

?In the medieval scale, it is considered an event of great importance politically, diplomatically and militarily. In the military meant a tactical innovation, where armed men on foot were able to overcome the powerful medieval chivalry;
On the diplomatic front, allowed the alliance between Portugal and England that lasted right until the present day;
In the political arena, settled the dispute that divided the Kingdom of Portugal Kingdom of Castile and Leon, allowing the claim of Portugal as an independent kingdom. Made it possible also that if he started one of history's greatest seasons in Portugal, the time of discovery.
The August 14, 1385, on the plateau where today stands the village of S. Jorge, municipality of Porto de Mos, Leiria district, clashed in the two pretenders to the throne of Portugal: D. John I of Castile and Leon, and D. John I, Master of Avis, which had been proclaimed King of Portugal, four months before the Cortes of Coimbra.
The Castilian army was numerically and militarily superior to the Portuguese. D. Nuno Alvares Pereira, with his small group of riders and pedestrians, has implemented a tactical system before and during the confrontation that led Portugal to victory.
It is the only battles in Portugal, and even in Europe, where it is possible to reconstruct the relative position of the armies.
Aljubarrota represents one of the most representative landmarks of the evolution of systems and devices used in warfare tactics practiced in Western Europe in the late Middle Ages.
Recently, the Foundation inaugurated the Aljubarrota CIBA - Center Interpretation of Aljubarrota.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle