St. Mary's Church and Cemetery - Rhossili, Swansea County, Wales
30U E 410870 N 5713916
Historic church and cemetery in the village of Rhossili on the west end of the Gower Peninsula in Swansea County, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The St. Mary's Church in Rhossili was built in the early 13th century. The Norman style church was built to replace a church thought to be built in the 6th century which was located closer to the beach. The earlier church was damaged in a storm. In the early 13th century the church became the property of the medieval Order of the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem, sanctioned by William de Turberville. This continued until their order was dissolved during the reign of Henry VIII. The rectors were then appointed on behalf of the Crown by by the Lord Chancellor, until 1920 when the Church in Wales was disestablished. The church now is in the the Diocese of Swawsea and Brecon in the Church in Wales.

The current church still exhibits some of the original Norman structure however considerable renovations were completed in the late 19th century.

The cemetery with a couple hundred graves remains in use and is well maintained. Most of the graves date to the 19th and 20th centuries but there are some older.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Mary's Church and Cemetery - Rhossili

Approximate Size: Large (100+)