Glen Echo Park Carousel, "Chances Are" - Glen Echo, MD
18S E 314707 N 4315218
The Carousel at Glen Echo Park just outside Washington, DC, was one of the shooting locations for the film "Chances Are" staring Robert Downey Jr. and Cybill Shepherd.
Location: Maryland, United States

"Chances Are" is a movie about Corinne, played by Cybill Shepherd and her husband Louie played by Christopher McDonald. Louie dies and comes back for as Alex played by Robert Downey Jr. and runs back into Corinne.

In the movie, Corinne realizes that Alex is Louie, so allowing herself to fall in love again after his death, Corinne and Alex drive to the park where Corinne and Louie used to love to go. They grab a hot dog from the vendor and then watch kids on the carousel and talk about having kids.

Information about the Dentzel Carousel from the Glen Echo park website:

The historic Glen Echo Park Dentzel Carousel reopened for its 84th season on May 1, 2004. The Carousel remains the Parks crowning jewel. Installed at Glen Echo Park in 1921, the canopy and the carved figures were made by the Dentzel Carousel Company of Germantown, Pennsylvania. It is a classic example of hand woodcarving popular during the early 1900s. You can still ride the carousel today.

In 2003 the 20-year restoration project to restore the Carousel to its original 1921 beauty was completed. The restoration exposed decorations long-hidden under layers of paint and some elements were repainted to match their original colors. Work is scheduled to repair and repaint the Carousel building, which also dates from 1921
Movie or TV Show: Chances Are

Year Released or First Aired: 1,989.00