Felicite - Vacherie, LA
15R E 715473 N 3321717
Also known as Felicite Plantation House. Located along River Rd. in the heart of plantation country, this private, grand plantation home appeared to be in restored condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Felecite is a privately owned plantation house, which is part of a large sugar cane farm. The St. Joseph plantation, next to Felecite, is also owned by the same farming company. This home site well off of the highway, but you can tell it is a very large plantation house. It appeared to be in great condition.
Coordinates are from where the photos were taken

Surrounded by large trees. I Also read that movie 'The Skeleton Key' was filmed here.

Great brief history comes from the State of Louisiana Register application page, located here which states:

Felicite was built by the well known Louisiana Creole planter Valcour Aime whose famous plantation, Le Petit Versailles, stood a short distance downriver in the heart of the Acadian Coast. The house was a wedding gift to his third daughter, Felicite Emma Aime, when she married Alexandre Septime Fortier. Septime, who was educated in France, became a planter, handling his own plantation and with his brother, Florent, operating the family plantation, Richbend. The Fortiers had 14 children at Felicite and continued to live in St. James Parish as indicated in the 1860 census. However, by 1870 they had moved to New Orleans where Septime was in the wholesale grocery business. He died in 1898 and Felicite lived with her daughter..in New Orleans until her death in 1905. The Bank of the Americas acquired part of Felicite Plantation in 1873, and the property changed hands three times before being sold in 1899 to Saturin Waguespack, a descendant of one of the original settlers of the German Coast. In 1901, Waguespack merged Felicite with nearby St. Joseph Plantation to form the St. Joseph Planting and Manufacturing Corporation. His descendants still own this family corporation today and are in the process of returning Felicite to her former splendor.
Vacherie, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. James