Bedford Township School House - Maple Heights, Ohio
17T E 451882 N 4583531
This former one-room schoolhouse once served the community of Bedford Township. Today it serves as the Maple Heights Historical Society Museum.
Location: Ohio, United States

The schoolhouse was built in 1871 to serve the children of the neighboring farms in Bedford Township. By the 1920's the local farms had been redeveloped into bungalow developments in one of Cleveland's early suburbs. The schoolhouse was a private residence for a period of time and has been the home of the Maple Heights Historical Society Museum for over 45 years.

The building is located where is was originally constructed, but has been altered twice. An addition was installed to the rear of the building to add indoor bathrooms and the windows along on long wall were bricked in to permit the addition of large blackboards.
Dunham and Rockside Roads
Maple Heights, OH USA