A5 Toll Gate MileStone Llangollen
30U E 484650 N 5869082
A old mile stone that has been replaced for a period looking metal plaque.It is located 3 miles west of Llangollen on the near side with a long lay-by in front and going past its building. It is odd as it has the distance measured in not just miles.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The A5 is a major road in the United Kingdom. It is also the first Roman built road in England hence the name Roman Road. It runs for about 260 miles (418 km) (including sections concurrent with other designations) from London, England to Holyhead, Wales, following in part a section of the Roman Iter II route which later took the Anglo-Saxon name Watling Street.

The history of the A5 begins with Thomas Telford in the early nineteenth century. Following the Act of Union 1800, which unified Great Britain and Ireland, the government saw the need for improving communication links between London and Dublin. A Parliamentary committee led to an Act of Parliament of 1815 that authorised buying out existing turnpike road interests and, where necessary, constructing a new road, to complete the route between the two capitals.

This made it the first major civilian state-funded road building project in Britain since Roman times. Through England, the road largely took over existing turnpike roads, which mainly followed the route of the Anglo-Saxon Wæcelinga Stræt (Watling Street), much of which had been historically the Roman road Iter II. From Shrewsbury and through Wales, Telford's work was more extensive.

In places he followed existing roads, but he also built new links, including the Menai Suspension Bridge to connect the mainland with Anglesey and the Stanley Embankment to Holy Island. Telford's road was complete with the opening of the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1826.

To log this milestone PLEASE take a picture of you and your gps next to the milestone (or as best you can), if this isn't in the log it'll be remived.

Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone