Erasmo Seguin
Erasmo Seguin is the native hero of the Alamo that gets overlooked. He is truly a Texas patriot.

If Texas gave a Medal of Honor, the first one should go Erasmo Seguin. This guy not only resisted tyrany, he sacrificed his own personal belonging and welfare in his fight against it. He and General Cos had a history of antagonism before the revolution, so when General Cos was one of the military leaders of the fight for independence, for Erasmo Sequin, it was personal. But, he could go out of his way to befriend his companions. He avidly supported Stephen F. Austin and invited Davy Crockett into his own home when Crockett arrived in San Antonio. Seguin gave his own supplies to provison the Alamo prior to the final siege! His actions prove Seguin was prepared to give everything he had for the cause of freedom, even if he had to give his life as well. The city of Seguin, TX, 36 miles east of San Antonio, is named after him.

Note: This marker was repositioned during a makeover of the courthouse yard. It was placed doubt 90 feet west of where it had been prior to the landscaping changes. The text remaines the same, but it was refurbished to look newly painted and cleaned.

Marker Text:
Near Homestead of Erasmo Seguin (May 26, 1782 - November 7, 1857) Born in San Antonio; descendant of Frenchmen who settled in Mexico before 1714. Always a civic leader, helped found first public school in San Antonio, 1812. Went (1821) with Juan M. Veramendi to escort Austin Colony leaders to Bexar, and ever after befriended Stephen F. Austin and Anglo-American settlers. Seguin was postmaster of San Antonio, 1823-35, and deputy for Texas in National Congress of Mexico, 1823-24. After Santa Anna came to power as liberal (1831), then made himself dictator, Seguin joined neighbors in sending him "San Antonio Remonstrances" (protests) in 1832, and called an opposition convention in 1834. Expelled from the postmastership by Santa Anna's brother-in-law, Gen. Cos, and made to flee from San Antonio on foot, he walked 33 miles to his ranch, Casa Blanca, where he recruited men to help patriots win Siege of Bexar (Dec. 1835) and expel Gen. Cos. Early in 1836 he sent spies to the Nueces to watch for Santa Anna. He lodged David Crockett in his home, and provisioned the Alamo before the final siege. Persecuted by newcomers to Texas, he refused to go to Mexico with his son Juan, but with his wife Josefa Becerra retired to Casa Blanca (located in present Wilson County), where he died and was buried in 1857. (1973)