Aberystwyth Caste Ruins, Prominade, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 425865 N 5807595
A stunning set of Castle ruins set over looking Cardigan bay. Please post a picture with your self somewhere around the castle ruins.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Aberystwyth Castle (Welsh: Castell Aberystwyth) is an Edwardian fortress located in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Mid Wales that was built during the First Welsh War in the late 13th century. It was begun during Edward I's first Welsh campaign at the same time as work started at Flint, Rhuddlan and Builth Wells.

The Marcher lord Gilbert de Clare built a Motte and bailey castle a mile south of the current site in c.1110. It was called Castell Tan-y-castell, Aberrheidol Castle and Old Aberystwyth. The earth and timber castle was later reinforced with stone.

The castle was captured by Owain Gwynedd in 1136 before changing hands at least three more times before being captured by Llywelyn the Great in 1221. The Welsh prince razed this castle and rebuilt another one in its place.

Aberystwyth Castle was not complete when the Welsh briefly captured and burned it in 1282. Later work was overseen by Master Mason James of St George. Construction ceased in 1289. The castle was subjected to a lengthy siege during the revolt of Madog ap Llywelyn in 1294-5.

By 1307 a borough was thriving outside the castle walls in a town that was called in Welsh, Llanbadarn Gaerog (English: Fortified Llanbadarn). However historical accounts suggest that the castle had already begun to fall in to disrepair by 1343.

During the national uprising led by Owain Glyndwr, the Welsh took possession of the castle in 1404. But the English soon recaptured the castle by 1408. In 1637 Aberystwyth Castle was designated as a Royal mint by Charles I which made silver shillings. The mint's operator raised a regiment of Royalist soldiers during the English Civil War. Oliver Cromwell slighted the castle in 1649.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined