John Deere Historic Site - Grand Detour Il
16T E 299611 N 4641052
Many plows and other agriculture artifacts are on display at the John Deere Historic Site in Grand Detour Il
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1837 John Deere made the first self polishing plow blade from a discarded saw blade. This was a major break through at the time making it much easier for the farmers to work the sticky Midwestern soil.

There many of his plows on display along with a replica of John Deere's work shop. You can learn how he made these plows.

See (visit link) more information about this attraction.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Plows

Approximate age: some 150 years or more

Manufacturer and model: John Deere

Still in Use?: No

Location:
This is a Historic site located near Dixon Illinois. Sometimes they have "living history" type events. John Deere's home along with a replica of his workshop are located on this site.

Fee for Access: yes