Praça 5 de Outubro-Portugal
In Portugal, art-deco style buildings are particularly common in Aveiro and Caldas da Rainha.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

In Lisbon, the House - Dr. Anastacio Goncalves Museum is a good example of the Portuguese variant of the style, as well as in Porto Cafe Majestic. Was common in Portugal, more than the architecture, the decoration of facades and interiors with tile art-deco style, as evidenced in many buildings from the turn of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

The Art Nouveau was late and short-lived in Portugal. Began around the year 1905 and ended 15 years later in 1920. The aesthetic principles adopted by the Portuguese Art Nouveau style was similar to that already proliferated in Europe, the French influence was noted that most buildings in this style in Portuguese territory. The application of Art Nouveau in Portugal was mainly due to the action of the urban bourgeoisie, who in Lisbon, Porto and Aveiro, buildings markedly developed this style. The appearance of Art Nouveau works in the country due to the sheer artistic continuity.

This residential building was built in 1920 and its architect was Roque Gameiro
Style: Art Nouveau