Lyndon B. Johnson State Park - Stonewall, TX
14R E 535693 N 3344887
Famous for its spring wildflower display, this park celebrates the area so closely attached to the 36th President of the Untied States, Lyndon B. Johnson.

While this is a State Park, there is also a Federal presence here. At one time, the visitor center of this park was where you boarded the tram for the tour of the LBJ Ranch. With the passing of Mrs. Johnson and the opening of the Ranch to visitor's personal vehicles, the visitor center is now where you get your permit to drive onto the Ranch.

The Park has historical exhibits and a video on the life of President Johnson. On the grounds is the famous sculpture of LBJ standing, and pointing towards to his beloved Ranch and the Pedernales river. The land for the Park was acquired in 1967, while President Johnson was still in office, with the Park being dedicated in 1970, after he left the office to retire to his LBJ Ranch just across the river.

One of the highlights of the Park that does not deal directly with LBJ is the Sauer Beckmann living history farm, where the daily life on a 1918 Texas-German farmis accurately recreated.

The Park is a day use park with nature trails, picnicking, historical displays and more. It is very popular when the wildflowers are bloom. Located just a short distance east of Stonewall, it is easily reached as a day trip from San Antonio or Austin. There is no entrance fee to visit the park, but the wonderful gift shop will have no doubt have you spending money anyway.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Historical displays, living history, picnicking, nature study, fishing, swimming, wildlife and a fabulous spring wildflower display.

Background:
History and nature