OHP - Niagara - Thorold - "The Beaverdams Church"
17T E 644978 N 4774060
In the little Hamlet of Beaverdams, there is an old church... and somewhere also the first free school in Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Beaverdams Church is the oldest Methodist church still standing in Ontario and also the oldest to have remained in continuous use. It was constructed three years following the passing of an 1829 Act "for the relief of religious societies" whereby trusteeships could be formed to own property and construct churches. Beaverdams was the oldest and chief settlement lying wholly in Thorold Township.

Read more at Beaverdams

Location of Plaque: This plaque is South of Beaverdams Rd on Marlatt Rd out front of the church and cemetery.

The Blue Quasar

Address or location of plaque: Marlatts Rd, Thorold