Jerry Driscoll Walk - Seaport Community Coalition, New York, USA
A dedication to Jeremiah Timothy Driscoll (Jerry Driscoll) in the city of New York.
Location: New York, United States

This citizen memorial is seat on the East River bikeway, by the Brooklyn Bridge. A great setting. In the plaque, there's the following text:

"Jerry Driscoll Walk

Named for Jeremiah Timothy Driscoll (1909-1994) captain, pilot, seaman, defender of New York Harbor's waterfront

Jeremiah Timothy Driscoll (1909-1994) was born in the fishing village of Baltimore, County Cork, Ireland. In 1928, at the age of 19, he came to New York to seek his fortune and began his long career on the waterways of New York as a dech hand on a Sheepshead Bay fishing boat.

One of the original partners in the formation of Sightseeing Yachts Circle Line in 1945, for over 60 years he owned and piloted tour boats, fishing boats, commuter boats, tug boats, and fuel delivery boats on the waterways of New York. A man of fierce integrity, he was dedicated to the fair and open use of New York Harbor's waterfront.

Plaque erected by the Seaport Community Coalition
November 1999"