Franz Kafka - Praha, Czech republic, EU
33U E 462616 N 5547626
Franz Kafka (07/03/1883 to 06/03/1924) - Prague Jewish writer, one of the most highly regarded writers of the 20th century. / Franz Kafka (3.7.1883-3.6.1924) - pražský spisovatel židovského puvodu, jeden z nejocenovanejších spisovatelu 20. století.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

ENG: Franz Kafka (3 July 1883 – 3 June 1924) was one of the most influential German-language novelists of the 20th century, whose works are now regarded existential classics. Kafka was born to middle class German-speaking Jewish parents in Prague, Bohemia, then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. In 1917, Kafka began to suffer from tuberculosis. He died in sanatorium in Kierling near Vienna on 3 June 1924. His body was ultimately brought back to Prague where he was buried on 11 June 1924, in the New Jewish Cemetery (sector 21, row 14, plot 33) in Prague-Žižkov. When Kafka died he requested that his friend Max Brod destroy any of his unpublished works. However Brod ignored this and instead published famous works - The Trial, Amerika and The Castle.

The grave is located on functional Jewish cemetery. The visit is possible in the opening hours of the cemetery, is always closed on Saturdays and Jewish holidays.

source: (visit link)

CZ: Franz Kafka (03. cervence 1883 - 3. cervna 1924) byl jeden z nejvlivnejších nemecky píšících spisovatelu 20. století, jeho díla jsou dnes považována klasiku existenciální literatury. V roce 1917 Kafka zacal trpet tuberkulózou. Zemrel v sanatoriu v Kierlingu u Vídne 3. cervna 1924. Jeho telo bylo privezeno zpátky do Prahy. Než zemrel, požádal, aby jeho prítel Max Brod znicil všechna nepublikovaná díla. Nicméne Brod toto prání ignoroval a místo toho publikoval slavná díla jako je Proces, Amerika ci Zámek.

Hrob se nachází na používaném židovském hrbitove. Návšteva je možná v otvírací hodiny hrbitova, zavreno je vždy o sobotách a židovských svátcích.

zdroj: (visit link)
Description:

Date of birth: 07/03/1883

Date of death: 06/03/1924

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Summer: 9:00 -17:00, Winter 9:00 - 16:00, closed Saturdays and Jewish holidays

Fee required?: No