Junction School - Stonewall, TX
One room school attended by Lyndon B Johnson, the 36th President of the United States.

Much information about the Junction School is available at the Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park website, link below.

Some of the highlights are: The school was opened on November 21, 1910 and closed in 1947. It was during 1912 that a very young Lyndon Johnson, he was four at the time, attended the school until it was closed early because of a whooping cough epidemic. It was a typical one room schoolhouse, with a single teacher, all grades, and boys on one side, girls on the other.

Eighteen years after it was closed, it was once again in the news. This time it was the national news as President Johnson sat beside his first teacher, Miss Katie Deadrich and signed the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, one of many education bills that were passed during his Presidency.

Today the school is part of Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park, and is the first building you pass as you drive into the LBJ Ranch Unit of the Park. While you can not go inside, you can see through the windows how it would have looked to a school child those many years ago.
State Park Rd 49 and Klein Rd
Stonewall, Texas