Mill Race Upping Stone - Mount Holly, NJ
This carriage stone is next to a bridge built in 1853. The stone is from the mid 19th century.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This horse/carriage stone is one of several I found in the Mount Holly historic district. All are original and are in the same position as they were in the 1800s except for one down the road a piece. The old stone block is a foot off the ground and about a foot and a half across. The top and sides are polished with a slight bevel at the top edge while the edge facing the street is roughly hewn.

The stone is next to a small sewer grate, flush with the ground. The stone is on a brick walkway 5 feet from the curb. One might wonder why so far away; what practical purpose could this have served. The road was actually made narrower when this street and houses were renovated into the Mill Race shopping area. The Mill Race Village is part of a large historic restoration/neighborhood preservation project and a haven for entrepreneurs, artisans and professionals alike. Everything including the stones were left the way the were when they originally installed.