MHM Brookside Cemetery - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627618 N 5531214
This Manitoba Historical Marker(MHM) is in Winnipeg's largest cemetery on Brookside Blvd. It's in Section T about 150 meters (500 feet) west of the Fire Fighters Memorial.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ from Wikipedia ~
Brookside Cemetery holds more than 6500 servicemen and women, includes 470 war graves. The Stone of Remembrance, which was unveiled in 1960 by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission honours the sailors, soldiers and airmen of the Commonwealth who served in both wars and who are buried in Canada.
Marker Name: Brookside Cemetery

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
Brookside Cemetery 3001 Notre Dame Ave Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Early in 1877, City Council recognized that the newly formed and flourishing City of Winnipeg needed to have its own municipal cemetery, as there was a lack of space available in other church cemeteries. The City needed to have a place where families had an opportunity to bury their loved ones and where perpetual maintenance was guaranteed. On May 9, 1877, City Council acquired 160 acres from Thomas Howard at the price of $25.00 per acre, total $4,000.00, for the creation of a municipal cemetery. On September 6, 1878, the City's Cemetery Committee recommended the property be known as Brookside Cemetery. On October 6, 1878, the first burial was the infant son of George Smith, in Section 1, Lot 4. When this historic event took place, Brookside Cemetery officially became known as a cemetery forever more. From its early existence, Brookside Cemetery has provided service to people of all ages, religious affiliations, heritage, and family backgrounds. Now after 125 years of continuous operation, the cemetery is composed of approximately 200 acres and has 97,000 interments. The cemetery is expected to continue for another 125 years. This cemetery provides a tranquil setting and a resting place with a history of people from all walks of like. It is a perpetual record of yesterday, and a sanctuary of peace and serenity today.