Forgotten Heroes
Victims of two tragic flying accidents are remembered on both sides of this historic marker.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Side 1: “Two flying classroom” Lockheed twin engine AT-18 medium bombers collided in midair above the Sioux Falls Army Air Force Base December 8, 1944. Three crewmen, four students on board, and three students in a barracks below were killed. In memory of: 1st Lt. Paul Curry, 23, MA; Staff Sgt. James Simmons, 26, IL; Cpl. Frank M. Bogdan, 18, PA; Cpl. Thomas F. Hart, Jr., 26, MA; Pfc. Orville J. Spellman, 21, OH; Pvt. Richard J. Barber, 18, IL; Pvt. Martin Bricker, 18, NJ; Pvt. Edward M. Gregory, 18, TN; Pvt. Kent R. Rhodes, 20, KA; Pvt. Floyd Terral, 24, LA.

Side 2: Eleven European Theater veteran airmen stationed at the Sioux Falls Army Air Force Base died during a night training exercise August 25, 1945. Flying in formation, the lead plane of two B-24 bombers collided with a mountain near Elgin, OR. In memory of: 1st Lt. Jerome Kagel, 20, NY; 1st Lt. Carleton H. Keeler, 22, MA; 2nd Lt. George Oesterreicher, 25, WI; 2nd Lt. Robert B. Wright, AL; T. Sgt. F. G. Emmelmann, 20, IN; Staff Sgt. Robert B. Walters, IL; Sgt. Arthur H. Brundahl, 25, IL; Sgt. Berkley G. Fletcher, 28, IA; Sgt. Troy R. Frazier, 23, KY; Sgt. Anthony P. Lupisella, 20, MA; Sgt, Marlo M. Pickell, 20, IA.
Marker Name: Forgotten Heroes

Marker Type: City