William Lyon Mackenzie King ~ Kitchener, Ontario CANADA
17T E 539754 N 4811549
This statue of a young boy sitting on the grass in front of the school entrance is in memory of his attendance to this High School.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Mackenzie King Canada's 10th Prime Minister was a national figure who happened to be born in Berlin, Ontario (now Kitchener)
This statue, sitting playfully near the King Street entrance of his Alma Mater, Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate, was commissioned by the school as a way to keep the school from being closed. The board could hardly shut the doors on a school with such historic importance.

Location description: In front of the Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate

Statue's Subject: William Lyon Mackenzie King