Holy Trinity Church Rose Window, Theale, Reading, Berkshire
30U E 633412 N 5700168
A very beautiful rose window on a church of rather surprising stature given the size of the village it is situated in
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Edward Garbett designed the church in the 13th century early English style, and chose Salisbury Cathedral as his pattern. An interesting
feature of the west front is the rose (or wheel) window which is not seen from the inside of the nave. Although this is often referred to as being unique to Theale, it is not an unusual feature in
churches which have vaulted ceilings.

A sketch of the church by John Constable is stored at The British Museum.

"The church of the HOLY TRINITY, Theale, consists of an apsidal chancel, with an octagonal vestry on the north, nave, west porch and a detached tower at the south-east. The church, which is an interesting example of the early Gothic revival, was consecrated in the year 1832. A few years subsequently the tower was added, and in the year 1892 the present apsidal termination of the chancel was erected from the designs of Mr. J. Oldrid Scott. The design of the west front was based on that of Salisbury Cathedral, the detail of which has been copied throughout the building." (British Museum Online)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church Street